Classified Ads Photo Gallery Message Boards Sugarbush Directory Sugarmaker Journals Live Chat News & Events
  #1  
Old March 1st, 2012, 06:02 PM
Member
Producer


 
Location: Shanty Bay Ontario
Number of Taps: 130
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times
 
Default Building a hood

Has anybody used J B weld on alluminum and is it safe after it's cured. Trying to come up with an idea to seal the corners in the drip edge.

Thanks, Fred
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 1st, 2012, 06:25 PM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

Corners flex and the JB Weld might not. I used GOOD silicone from Napa. As far as safe its incidental contact.t Even better it might never contact the sap/syrup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 2nd, 2012, 03:12 AM
3rdgen.maple's Avatar
Sugarbush.Info Administrator
Manufacturer
 
Location: Altmar, NY
Number of Taps: 2000
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 9
Photos: 29
Posts: 6,355
Thanked 961 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

JB Weld makes a water weld product as well. You can find it in any hardware store. It comes in a stick you have to knead to mix the stuff. It says right on the package drinking water safe.
Reply With Quote
Reply  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 

The total tap count of our members is now: 2,753,283

Copyright ©2009~2019 Sugarbush Info