Classified Ads Photo Gallery Message Boards Sugarbush Directory Sugarmaker Journals Live Chat News & Events
  #1  
Old February 14th, 2012, 08:20 PM
Contributing Member
Producer
 
Location: Owensville Ohio
Number of Taps: 200
Join Date: Jan 2012
Photos: 48
Posts: 224
Thanked 12 Times
  View my photos  
Default Tig welding

I am wanting to learn how to tig weld stainless. I have a Miller Syncrowave 250 welder with a Miller water cooler that is 15 years old ,but only has about 3 hours on it . What gas is best , filler rod ,tungsten size , tungsten color, settings on welder and ?? . Any tips you could give a rookie other than practice, practice and practice ? Thanks in advance, Tom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 14th, 2012, 09:22 PM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

Heat sink, back gas, heat sink, back gas, heat sink.

Last edited by Haynes Forest Products; February 15th, 2012 at 10:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 15th, 2012, 09:21 AM
boarsnest's Avatar
Member
Producer
 
Location: Michigan
Number of Taps: 150
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 22
Thanked 0 Times
 
Default weld parameters

For our 20 ga SS material

Torch Setup
1/16Ē tungsten stone ground to a very sharp point. If you sharpen on a belt sander it wonít work as well. You need to have the tungsten with about 5/16Ē stick out


Set the welder to DC negative and about 45 amps
high frequency on start

We use straight argon 15 cfm

Put your tungston as close to the work as possible when welding and you will touch the work occasionally, but thatís how it goes.

If you are welding an inside corner, tack every 1/4" and start at one end and work your way across donít alternate from each end.

Practice, practice, practice and good luck.
__________________
BoarsNest

2 x 5 Custom made arch with
new custom drop tube pan for 2012
2011 100 taps
150 taps in 2012

http://www.flickr.com/photos/boarsnest/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 15th, 2012, 10:32 AM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

And when the joint turns dark grey the metal starts to wrinkle as you go and the backside turns to burnt looking sugar............remember Heat sink and Back gas
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 15th, 2012, 11:21 AM
chrisnjake's Avatar
Member
Producer
 
Location: petersburgh new york
Number of Taps: 300
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 89
Thanked 7 Times
 
Default

what is a heat sink
__________________
jake
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 15th, 2012, 11:30 AM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

It is a piece of metal that is clamped to the backside of the pieces to be welded. It helps cool the material to keep it from warping. They also act as a clamping jig. Aluminum works best. Heat moves to cold so it draws the heat away from the material being welded. Less heat = less expansion = less warpage = less wrinkling
Reply With Quote
Reply  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 

The total tap count of our members is now: 2,753,283

Copyright ©2009~2019 Sugarbush Info