Classified Ads Photo Gallery Message Boards Sugarbush Directory Sugarmaker Journals Live Chat News & Events
  #1  
Old December 1st, 2011, 07:18 PM
Dennis H.'s Avatar
Contributing Member
Producer
 
Location: Elliottsburg, PA
Number of Taps: 222
Join Date: Nov 2011
Journals: 7
Photos: 7
Posts: 664
Thanked 117 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default Fixing cracked SS

He is a question for you all. But 1st let me tell you what I have.

I bought a tank recently and after cleaning it all up and checking it out I found on the bottom of the tank there is a crack in the SS. The crack is about 1" long and in the middle of the bottom, not near an edge.

I have heard form others who at one time working in the aircraft maint field drill small holes at each end of the crack to keep the crck from growing longer. They told me once the crack ends in a hole it can not travel any longer.
Will this work for SS? I will need to get it welded at some point but I want to keep the crack from getting larger until then.
Also I have been told by someone else that it can be tough fixing a crack mid sheet because the heat from welding will cause the crack to travel.

So what is the best way to deal with this crack.
I am also going to pick Jim's brain about when I see him Sat.
__________________
Lapierre Junior 2x5
w/Hood and Pre-heater by Smokey Lake Maple
5" Modified Filter press by Daryl For a Gear pump
2 Membrane Homemade RO
Hardy's Maple Syrup on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 1st, 2011, 07:34 PM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

Well it worked for the liberty bell. First why did it crack? Was it used in a high vibration environment? After you drill the holes then what are you going to do to make it water tight. I would have a GOOD welder weld the crack. My thoughts are tig welding it adding Some new metal to build it up SOME. Welding past the crack will stop the stress in the area. I wouldn't drill the holes because then you need to introduce more metal to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 1st, 2011, 07:39 PM
Flat Lander Sugaring
Guest


 
Posts: n/a
 
Default

when I use to do body work we would drill holes at the ends of stress cracks, same with plexi glass. Stainless I'm not sure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 1st, 2011, 07:52 PM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

And then slop on about a 1/2 gallon of bondo and call it good. I still wonder why a ceack starts in the middle of a surface unless something was mounted on it. Once you heat the area up to melting temps you have relieved the stress in the area.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 1st, 2011, 08:36 PM
Sugarmaker's Avatar
Member
Producer
 
Location: Albion PA
Number of Taps: 620
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 545
Thanked 150 Times
 
Default

Dennis,
Sounds like welding with Tig or Mig is a good option to fix this.
I assume it is below the water line? How big is the tank. How easy is it to transport?
Regards,
Chris
__________________
Maples, spiles, wood, an old shed.
www.mapleandhoney.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 1st, 2011, 08:51 PM
Dennis H.'s Avatar
Contributing Member
Producer
 
Location: Elliottsburg, PA
Number of Taps: 222
Join Date: Nov 2011
Journals: 7
Photos: 7
Posts: 664
Thanked 117 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

Right it is sitting on my little trailer.
The tank about 4' high and 4' dia.
__________________
Lapierre Junior 2x5
w/Hood and Pre-heater by Smokey Lake Maple
5" Modified Filter press by Daryl For a Gear pump
2 Membrane Homemade RO
Hardy's Maple Syrup on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 1st, 2011, 09:03 PM
Sugarmaker's Avatar
Member
Producer
 
Location: Albion PA
Number of Taps: 620
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 545
Thanked 150 Times
 
Default

Dennis,
That's good it is mobile, so you could take it to the welder. Not sure you want to drag it all the way up here, but we could look at it if you did. No guarantees though. A couple of pictures sure would help.
Regards,
Chris
__________________
Maples, spiles, wood, an old shed.
www.mapleandhoney.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 1st, 2011, 09:09 PM
Dennis H.'s Avatar
Contributing Member
Producer
 
Location: Elliottsburg, PA
Number of Taps: 222
Join Date: Nov 2011
Journals: 7
Photos: 7
Posts: 664
Thanked 117 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

I will get a pic of it tomorrow.

There is a few guys close by that can SS.
I was just wondering if I should drill the holes at the ends of the crack to stop it from traveling?

By the way it is good to hear that you will be there on Sat, See you then
__________________
Lapierre Junior 2x5
w/Hood and Pre-heater by Smokey Lake Maple
5" Modified Filter press by Daryl For a Gear pump
2 Membrane Homemade RO
Hardy's Maple Syrup on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 1st, 2011, 09:14 PM
Sugarmaker's Avatar
Member
Producer
 
Location: Albion PA
Number of Taps: 620
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 545
Thanked 150 Times
 
Default

Dennis,
Let the welder look at it first before you drill.
Regards,
Chris
__________________
Maples, spiles, wood, an old shed.
www.mapleandhoney.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 1st, 2011, 10:32 PM
Banned
Producer


 
Location: Parker Colorado/Jacksonport wisconsin
Join Date: Oct 2011
Journals: 1
Photos: 6
Posts: 7,188
Thanked 843 Times
  View my photos   Read my journals
Default

It didnt crack just sitting there Im with Sugarmaker let a pro weld it and dont let some guy with a mig go at it.
Reply With Quote
Reply  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 

The total tap count of our members is now: 2,753,283

Copyright ©2009~2019 Sugarbush Info